Applying for a Certificate of Sponsorship and the visa application

Stage 1 - applying for a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS)

After the Resident Labour Market Test has been carried out and the migrant worker has been identified as the only appointable candidate (for jobs that need a first degree) or the best candidate (for jobs that need a PhD), or when an existing member of staff needs an extention to their current CoS, HR will be able to apply for a restricted or unrestricted CoS.

The Faculty/School/Service needs to pay the fee for applying for a CoS.

Applying for a restricted CoS

  • You need to complete and submit a CoS application form with the other required paperwork to the Central HR Team.
  • Restriced CoS are allocated on a monthly basis by the Home Office. They meet on the 11th of each month to consider and approve applications. They will notify us within 5 working days of this.
  • Once the restricted CoS is approved the Central HR Team will send the individual the CoS number so that they can apply for their leave to enter and remain in the UK (the visa).

Applying for an unrestricted CoS

  • You need to complete and submit a CoS application form with the other required paperwork to the Central HR Team.
  • The Central HR Team can apply directly for the CoS number. They will let the individual have this so they can apply for their new or extended visa.
  • The fee both types of Cos (2014) is currently £184 which is paid by the Faculty/Service.

Timescales

You need to be aware of these timescales when you are planning the recruitment and selection process:

  • All CoS must be used within three months of the date they are allocated.
  • If it is a research job and/or it needs a PhD, the CoS must be assigned within twelve months of the date it was first advertised. For all other jobs it needs to be assigned within six months.
  • A CoS is valid for three months from the date it is issued by the Central HR Team. The individual must apply for entry clearance within this period.
  • A CoS can't be assigned and issued more than three months before the start date of employment.
  • Restricted CoS are allocated on a monthly basis by the UKBA. They meet on 11th day of each month to consider and approve applications. They will notify us within five working days. Unrestricted CoS are applied for by Central HR directly to the UKBA.

Stage 2 - visa application

Once we have secured a CoS it is the individual's responsibility to apply and pay for their visa for permission to live and work in the UK (and for any dependants). To be successful, they must meet the required level of points set out for Tier 2 of the Points Based System. The UK Visas and Immigration website has a points calculator to help work this out.

They will need to bring their visa (Bio-metric Residence Permit) to Central HR before (or on) their first day of work.